Date & Time: Aug 25, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD918
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham in the evening of August 25 on an operation to Mannheim. Over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Pepingen. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Arthur Whiting, pilot, †
Sgt Gordon Charles Smith, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Christie, air gunner, †
P/O Antony Edwin Hayward.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.