Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby in the evening of August 25 on an operation to Mannheim. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Pellingen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Roy Frederick Benson Temperley, pilot,
Sgt Richard James Fisher, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Fyvie, wireless operator,
Sgt Lionel Ronald Eames Sciville, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.