Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1941 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
AE131
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2110LT on August 14 on an operation to Braunschweig. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Pattensen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Henry Slater-Eiggert, pilot,
F/Sgt Leonard Samuel Thorrowgood, pilot,
F/O Walter Charles Rasbary, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Stephens, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.