Date & Time: Aug 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4187
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Owston Ferry, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Stuart Dalgress, pilot,
Sgt David Kinnaird Mills, pilot,
Sgt William Claude Goldsmith, wireless operator,
Sgt Roy Fleming Wilson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot lost control of the airplane after being dazzled by searchlights.