Date & Time: Dec 8, 1941 at 0515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD791
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Aachen. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Oteppe, west of Liège. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Kert Calcutt, pilot,
F/Sgt Arthur Henry Lawrence, observer,
Sgt Richard Eric Hirons, wireless operator,
Sgt Geoffrey Barnes, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.