Date & Time: Dec 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X3050
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton to attack aerodromes. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Ostend. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stuart Gordon Greeves,
Sgt Leslie Young,
Sgt Edward Francis Parish,
Sgt Malcolm Haydn Davies.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.