Date & Time: Sep 11, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4097
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1956LT on an operation to Ostend. Approaching the target, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Ostend. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/L Robert James Reed,
P/O Peter William Roylance,
Sgt Reginald Halls,
Sgt William Aubrey Johnson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.