Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE427
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby to lay mines off Oslo. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Oslo Fjord. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Howett, pilot,
P/O Peter Frederick Joseph Boreham, observer,
Sgt Mendel Gilbert Bloomfield, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Walter Fewkes, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Howett, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.