Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P1290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 0140LT to lay mines in the Olso Fjord. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Desmond Charles Firth, pilot, †
Sgt Walter King, observer, †
Sgt Samuel Archer,
Sgt C. Walton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.