Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1840LT on a 'Rover' patrol mission over the area of Aachen. While returning to base at night, the pilot was flying at low height when the airplane collided with a chimney stack, tearing off the lower section of the fuselage and breaking the fuel supply. With the engines out, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in Onoz. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Donald Cordwell,
P/O James Anthony Cathcart Gordon,
Sgt Edward Holt,
Sgt Mowbray Norman Stokes.
Crew:
P/O John Donald Cordwell,
Sgt Edward Holt,
Sgt Mowbray Norman Stokes.