Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1941 at 0156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD895
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2315LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the district of Osternburg in OIdenburg. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Murray Richard Frederick Baker, pilot,
Sgt John Henry Bevans, pilot,
Sgt Morgan Ford, wireless operator,
Sgt George Edward Smith, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt John Henry Bevans, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.