Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 1715LT on a mine laying operation off Kiel. Passing over Denmark, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Sanderum, in the southwest suburb of Odense. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Francis Hull, pilot,
F/Sgt Duncan Luin Todd, observer,
Sgt Samuel Jamieson, wireless operator,
Sgt Lynn Harding, wireless operator.