Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4173
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore at 2310LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over the target area, it was badly shot about by the German Flak and the crew was able to return to England on one engine. On approach to Horsham, Norwich, the airplane' speed was too high so the pilot decided to go around. At a height of 500 feet, the remaining engine failed. The airplane stalled, collided with houses and crashed in Hellesdon, in the western suburbs of Norwich. Two crew were killed and two others were seriously injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Wilfred Lawrie Cameron, pilot,
Sgt John Edward Sheridan, observer,
F/Sgt M. F. Porter, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt E. H. East, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak over the target area and failure of the remaining engine while on approach to RAF Horsham, Norwich.