Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1941 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4045
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0135LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While returning to base the following morning, the airplane crashed in Northrope, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Hugh Francis Perceval Newhouse, pilot,
Sgt Henry Irving, navigator,
Sgt Peter Charles Prosser, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Jackson, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Irving, navigator,
Probable cause:
Witnesses reported that the pilot pulled up sharply to avoid flying into some houses and by doing so he lost control.