Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4416
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a bombing mission over Berlin. It was lost without trace, maybe after crashing into the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Nicoll Brian Fawcett,
Sgt John Baker,
Sgt James Cunningham Clarke,
AC1 Gordon Reay.
Crew:
P/O Nicoll Brian Fawcett,
Sgt John Baker,
Sgt James Cunningham Clarke,
AC1 Gordon Reay.