Date & Time: Aug 13, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton to attack targets along the Dortmund -Ems Kanal. It was lost without trace, maybe after crashing into the North Sea.
Crew:
F/O Ellis Henry Ross,
Sgt Ronald John Buckley,
Sgt Joseph Langley Dewhurst,
Sgt Kenneth Anthony Sayer.