Date & Time: Aug 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a mine laying mission off Frederikshaven, Denmark. It is believed that it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Frank Batho,
Sgt Robert James Jennings,
Sgt John Jones,
Sgt James Fenton Lindsay.