Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AE355
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O William David Frost,
Sgt Arthur John Greenaway,
W/O William John Kaufman,
W/O Robert Reginald Stewart.