Date & Time: Jul 21, 1940 at 0322 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the German Flak and later crashed into the North Sea some 150 km east of Skegness. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt Bryan Norman Dingle,
F/Lt David Harold Edwards,
Sgt Alexander Joseph Giles,
Sgt William Wylie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.