Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT136
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ian Maclaren Reid, pilot,
Sgt Arthur James Grabham, observer,
Sgt Herbert Redvers Copeland, wireless operator,
Sgt Cecil James Bunn, air gunner.