Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT181
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wigsley at 1845LT on an operation to the Rhine Valley. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt John Richard Moody, pilot,
P/O Arthur Timorthy Daly, navigator,
Sgt John James Davey, wireless operator,
Sgt Colin Robert Scott, air gunner.