Date & Time: Feb 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P4414
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1830LT on an operation to the Cologne - Koblenz area. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Derek Bishop, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Frank William Hirst, observer,
Sgt Norman Duke Wright, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Henry Denton, air gunner.