Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P1156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wigsley at 1522LT on 'Operation Fuller'. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the North Sea off the Dutch coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt Walter Edwin Perrin, pilot,
P/O Alexander Richard Abbott, navigator,
Sgt Ralph Edward Tomlinson, wireless operator,
F/O Edward Graham de Twenebroke Symons, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.