Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AE240
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on 'Operation Fuller'. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea near the Dutch coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Mervyn Harry Holt, pilot,
Sgt Clifford Lawson Lee, observer,
P/O Stanley William Alfred Way, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Cyril Toghill, air gunner.