Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AT175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on 'Operation Fuller'. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt John Haycroft Henniker Banness,
Sgt John Canavan,
W/Cdr Geoffrey Frederick Simond,
Sgt William Victor Walters,
F/O Herbert Wathey.