Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AE132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on 'Operation Fuller'. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt David Charles Pollitt, pilot,
Sgt Irving Greenstreet, observer,
Sgt Robert John Cridge, wireless operator,
Sgt William Smith, air gunner.