Date & Time: Jul 4, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4352
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on a mine laying mission. It crashed into the North Sea, maybe off the Danish coast. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
P/O Desmond Arthur Todd, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Baird, observer,
F/Lt William Sharman Bull, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Thomas Apperson, wireless operator.