Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P4400
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1337LT on 'Operation Fuller'. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by a German fighter and to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea, maybe some 10 km west of Katwijk aan Zee.
Crew:
P/O John Robert Topping, pilot,
Sgt Frederick William Ashfield, observer,
F/O Edward Graham Fowler, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Henry Mate, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.