Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1942 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE308
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1205LT on a mine laying operation off the Dutch coast. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the North Sea some 70 km west of Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Edward Brown, pilot,
Sgt Robert Anthony Billington, navigator,
Sgt David Michael Pickersgill, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Bland, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Bland, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.