Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1735LT on a mine laying operation off Wilhelmshaven. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in the North Sea, maybe off the Frisian Islands. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Horace Spencer Edward Ellis, pilot,
F/Sgt Stewart Alexander Morrison, navigator,
Sgt Arthur Stuart Chantrell, wireless operator,
Sgt William Holland, air gunner.