Date & Time: Jan 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3051
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 1750LT on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by a Me.110 and to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Harold William Clarke, pilot,
Sgt Peter Bernard Chapple, navigator,
Sgt Reginald Grenville Eves, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Brown, air gunner.
Probable cause:
shot down by a German fighter.