Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AE420
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1642LT to attack the Blohm & Voss Plant in Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Arthur Angel,
Sgt Robert Ashton Baddeley,
Sgt Donald Wilfred Cockburn,
Sgt John Michael Horley.