Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE419
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1741LT on an operation to Hüls. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ernest Charles Atkinson,
Sgt Edward George Sawdy,
Sgt Archibald Campbell Watt,
Sgt Henry William Wisdom.
Crew:
Sgt Edward George Sawdy,
Sgt Archibald Campbell Watt,
Sgt Henry William Wisdom.