Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1620LT on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Francis Gowan,
Sgt Dan Davies Jones,
Sgt Arthur John Moore,
Sgt Anthony Joseph William Parker.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Francis Gowan,
Sgt Dan Davies Jones,
Sgt Arthur John Moore,