Date & Time: Nov 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE358
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1955LT on an operation to Kiel. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt James Wilfred Butler,
P/O Arthur Edward Lloyd,
Sgt William Powell,
Sgt Douglas Frederick Spindler.