Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2150LT on an operation to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea off the Lincolnshire coast. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Edwin Bradley,
Sgt David Charles Cranston,
Sgt Francis Roland Lamin,
Sgt Thomas Leslie Panting.
Crew:
Sgt George Edwin Bradley,
Sgt David Charles Cranston,
Sgt Francis Roland Lamin,
Sgt Thomas Leslie Panting.