Date & Time: Aug 30, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE247
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham at 2152LT on August 29 on an operation to Frankfurt. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Archer,
Sgt Arthur George Clarke,
Sgt Herbert Richmond,
Sgt James Spencer.