Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2245LT on an operation to Cologne. It was lost without trace and probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Peter James Grundy,
Sgt Alan Mitchell,
Sgt Kenneth Frederick Runcorn,
Sgt Hugh Vernon Wilkinson.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Peter James Grundy,
Sgt Alan Mitchell,
Sgt Hugh Vernon Wilkinson.