Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE239
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2315LT on August 16 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt John Gordon Armstrong,
Sgt Sydney Cyril Edwards, wireless operator,
Sgt John Flint,
Sgt Charles Richard Morley.
Crew:
Sgt John Gordon Armstrong,
Sgt John Flint,
Sgt Charles Richard Morley.