Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby in the evening of August 14 on an air rescue mission. While returning to base, it apparently suffered an engine failure and crashed in the North Sea off the Frisian Islands. All four crew members were killed.
crew:
Sgt Michael Oakley Fisher,
F/Sgt Norman Gray, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Taylor, air gunner,
F/O James Alexander Whitecross.
crew:
Sgt Michael Oakley Fisher,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.