Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1941 at 0322 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE263
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham at 2225LT on August 8 on an operation to Kiel. Over the North Sea, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Edward Baker,
Sgt Terence Craven,
Sgt Geoffrey Stewart Lodington,
F/Sgt Eric Nigel Riddell Robertson.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Edward Baker,
Sgt Terence Craven,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.