Date & Time: Apr 26, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4092
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a mine laying mission in the Kiel Bay. En route, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. No trace was found.
Crew:
F/O Derick Paul Woodrow Rowan-Robinson, pilot,
P/O Courtenay Aubrey Weeks, observer,
Sgt Arthur Francis James, wireless operator,
LAC Thomson Hogarth, air gunner.