Date & Time: Aug 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Karlsruhe. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
P/O Stuart William Stott Beedie,
Sgt James Roland Cook,
Sgt Harold Edward Fear,
Sgt Frederick Thomas Prest.