Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1941 at 0114 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD844
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2250LT on July 16 on an operation to Hamburg. It was lost without trace and probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert George Mitchell,
Sgt Roy William Owen,
P/O Henry Moncrieff Owens,
F/Sgt Douglas Edward Russell.
Crew:
P/O Robert George Mitchell,
Sgt Roy William Owen,
P/O Henry Moncrieff Owens,
F/Sgt Douglas Edward Russell.