Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of July 8 on an operation to Hamm. It was lost without trace and probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth George Betts,
Sgt Foster Wilson Black,
Sgt Mortimer Livis,
F/Sgt Eric Douglas Tyler.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth George Betts,
Sgt Foster Wilson Black,
Sgt Mortimer Livis,
F/Sgt Eric Douglas Tyler.