Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of July 8 on an operation to Hamm. It was lost without trace and probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred William Wilson, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Albert Soutar, observer,
F/Sgt Samuel John Lytle, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Douglas Mackenzie, wireless operator.