Date & Time: Apr 17, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X2999
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2015LT on an operation to Berlin. It was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Edward Sneeston, pilot,
Sgt Eric Norman Brundish,
Sgt John William Mulford,
Sgt John Melville Taylor.