Date & Time: Jan 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD731
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0250LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea some 80 miles east-northeast of Great Yarmouth. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Philip Joseph Strong,
Sgt David Vaughan House,
Sgt Arthur George Stafford White,
Sgt David Brand.