Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1940 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton - Manston
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1945LT on April 14 on a mine laying sortie over the western Baltic Sea. At 0400LT, while returning to Manston Airport, the crew was able to send a distress message when the aircraft crashed into the North Sea. No trace of the airplane nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Reginald Clarke,
LAC John Hendrie Edwards,
Sgt George Cyril Perry,
F/O Kenneth Richard Hugh Sylvester.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Reginald Clarke,
LAC John Hendrie Edwards,
Sgt George Cyril Perry,