Date & Time: Dec 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X3128
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Mannheim. It was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Edward Cowan,
Sgt Harrnet Richard Richardson,
Sgt Arthur Joseph Patrick Casey,
P/O Edwin Reeve.